Destiny 2 Steam Charts: The Numbers, Explained (2026)

Destiny 2 Steam Charts

Destiny 2 Steam Charts

You checked the Destiny 2 Steam charts and got a number. Then you checked a second site and got a different one. Neither told you whether 40,000 concurrent players means the game is recovering, collapsing, or coasting. Below are the current figures, the full monthly history since 2019, and the reason no two trackers agree with each other.

Destiny 2 Steam Charts Right Now

All readings below were taken on 10 August 2026 from Steam Charts and SteamDB, the two trackers that pull most directly from Valve's API.

  • 30-day average concurrent players: 41,119

  • 30-day peak: 76,875

  • 24-hour peak: 40,741

  • All-time peak: 316,651, set in February 2023

  • Record-low monthly average: 7,292, set in March 2026

Quote the 30-day average, not the live count. Concurrent counts swing hard across a single day as time zones wake up and go to sleep: SteamDB was showing 23,544 players live against its own 24-hour peak of 41,042, a spread of 1.7x within one rotation of the planet. Our two source trackers were also showing 36,222 and 23,544 on the same afternoon, a gap that reflects when each site last sampled Valve's API rather than any disagreement about the game.

The short version: Destiny 2's 30-day average sits at roughly 13% of its all-time instantaneous peak, and its 30-day peak at roughly 24% of it. Both are far below 2023 levels. Measured against May of this year, the average has risen 3.9x and the peak 2.7x.

Player benchmarks

Player benchmarks

Why Every Destiny 2 Steam Charts Site Shows a Different Number

Here is the fact that should bother you. An all-time peak is a fixed historical event. It happened once, on one day, and it cannot change. A tracker checked today and the same tracker checked next year should give you the identical number. Yet five tracking sites currently report five different all-time peaks for Destiny 2:

  • SteamDB: 316,750

  • Tracker Network: 316,707

  • Steam Charts: 316,651

  • SteamPlayerCount: 316,335

  • Steambase: 314,634

Four mechanisms explain the whole spread.

Polling frequency

Valve's API does not report a peak. It reports how many people are in the game at the instant you ask. Every tracker builds its own peak by asking repeatedly and keeping the highest answer it ever saw.

A tracker sampling every minute will catch a higher maximum than one sampling every ten minutes, purely because it took more shots at the moment of the true spike. Sampling resolution is the most likely reason the top four figures above span just 415 players across a 316,000-player event. None of them is wrong in any meaningful sense. They are four different-resolution photographs of the same day in February 2023.

Data window

Steambase is the outlier at 314,634, and it is the most instructive of the five. That figure is not Destiny 2's all-time peak. It is The Final Shape's launch peak from June 2024.

Steambase's own page states its historical dataset begins in June 2023. The February 2023 Lightfall peak happened four months before its records start, so the site cannot see it. Its "all-time peak" is really a peak-since-June-2023, and nothing on the page tells you that.

Caching

Pages served from a cache show whatever number was true when the cache was written. We loaded Steam Charts twice in one session and got an identical live figure of 36,222 both times, which tells you the "playing" number on that page is not being recomputed on every request. Several other trackers surfaced live counts under 10,000 on a day the game was running well above that. Those pages were not lying. They were just old, and nothing on them says so.

Estimates dressed as counts

This is the one that actually misleads people. Some sites ranking for Destiny 2 player count queries are not reporting Steam data at all.

PlayerAuctions publishes a headline player count derived from a Google Trends model, which returned roughly 202,000 for a day when the game's actual Steam peak was under 38,000. MMO-Population models its figures from Reddit, Steam and Twitch signals combined, and logged a 9 June daily-players estimate above two million, a figure roughly thirteen times the game's actual concurrent peak that day. Both sites disclose their methods. Neither number is a Steam concurrent count, and neither belongs in the same sentence as one.

Destiny 2's All-Time Steam Peak and the Fall From It

Destiny 2 arrived on Steam in October 2019, migrating from Battle.net alongside the Shadowkeep expansion. That month averaged 165,308 concurrent players. The game has never matched it since, and has only once come within 20% of it.

The all-time peak came later, in February 2023, when Lightfall launched to 316,651 concurrent players. The Final Shape came within 2,272 of that mark in June 2024, peaking at 314,379. Those two launches remain the high-water marks of the game's Steam era.

What followed was a sustained decline, and 2026 holds the floor of it. The four weakest months in Destiny 2's entire Steam history all fall in the first half of this year:

  • March 2026: 7,292 average, the lowest monthly average on record

  • April 2026: 7,870 average, with a monthly peak of 12,852 - the lowest monthly peak on record

  • February 2026: 10,194 average

  • May 2026: 10,498 average

Those two records belong to different months, which is worth stating precisely because most coverage collapses them into a single vague "record low." March was the worst month for sustained population. April was the worst month for the ceiling.

Population history

Population history

The Monument of Triumph Spike Explained

If you are looking at a Destiny 2 Steam chart for the first time, one feature dominates it: a near-vertical spike in June 2026 that came out of nothing.

On 21 May 2026, Bungie announced it was ending active development of Destiny 2. The studio's post on the decision confirmed a final live-service content update, Monument of Triumph, and committed to keeping the game playable afterwards in the same way the original Destiny remains playable today.

That update shipped on 9 June 2026 as Update 9.7.0. The chart response was immediate:

  • May 2026 average: 10,498

  • June 2026 average: 67,399, a rise of 542%

  • June 2026 peak: 167,867, nearly six times May's peak of 28,510

167,867 is not a recovery, and it should not be read as one. It is 53% of the game's all-time peak, and it coincided with a community effort to turn out for the game's send-off, widely discussed in the weeks beforehand. Our reading is that the send-off drove the size of the spike and the update's content drove how much of it stuck, but the two arrived on the same day and cannot be cleanly separated from the chart alone.

What happened next is the more interesting part. The spike has decayed, but it has not returned to where it started:

  • June 2026 average: 67,399

  • July 2026 average: 49,766, down 26.2%

  • Last 30 days average: 41,119, down 39.0% from June

The decay is real, but the floor has moved. Today's average sits 3.92 times higher than May's, two months after the update. Monument of Triumph shipped a large volume of permanent content, including the return of Sparrow Racing League and a permanent Pantheon, and Bungie's support guide for the update confirms this content stays in the game indefinitely. Some portion of the returning population appears to have found enough to stay for.

Development being over does not mean the servers are unattended. Bungie's guide states that while no new updates are planned, hotfixes may still ship for game health and stability, and further hotfix builds have appeared since June.

Spike decay

Spike decay

Every Destiny 2 Expansion Launch on Steam, Compared

Launch-month peaks, taken from a single consistent dataset so the trajectory is comparable:

  • Shadowkeep, October 2019: 292,314

  • Beyond Light, November 2020: 241,843

  • The Witch Queen, February 2022: 289,895

  • Lightfall, February 2023: 316,651

  • The Final Shape, June 2024: 314,379

  • The Edge of Fate, July 2025: 108,362

  • Renegades, December 2025: 70,905

  • Monument of Triumph, June 2026: 167,867

Two caveats keep this honest. These are monthly peaks rather than launch-day peaks, so an expansion that launched mid-month is credited with the highest single moment of that month. And the Shadowkeep figure is inflated by circumstance: October 2019 is also the month Destiny 2 arrived on Steam, so that number blends an expansion launch with an entire platform's worth of players migrating over at once.

The shape is unmistakable. Lightfall and The Final Shape drew roughly 300,000. The two expansions that followed drew a third and then a quarter of that. Renegades, the Star Wars crossover expansion, peaked 34.6% below The Edge of Fate. Then the announcement that the game was ending outdrew both: 2.4 times the Renegades peak, and roughly 1.5 times The Edge of Fate's.

Expansion peaks

Expansion peaks

What Destiny 2 Steam Charts Don't Show

Steam charts measure Steam. Destiny 2 sells on five platforms.

Per Bungie's platform support documentation, the game is available on Steam, the Epic Games Store (since 23 August 2022), the Microsoft Store and Xbox PC app, PlayStation, and Xbox consoles. A Steam chart sees one of those five and is blind to the other four, including two additional PC storefronts.

Bungie has never published a platform-by-platform player split, and we are not going to invent one. What can be said is narrower and more useful: Steam is a usable indicator of direction, not of population. A 542% Steam rise following a global update almost certainly reflects a real surge on the other platforms too, though nothing public confirms the scale. When someone tells you Destiny 2 has 41,000 players, they are describing activity on one storefront of five, with no published basis for scaling that to a total.

Two further limits worth understanding:

  • Concurrent is not total. 41,119 concurrent players is the number online simultaneously. The number of people who play in a given month is many times larger, since players log in at different hours and on different days. Steam publishes no monthly active user figure.

  • Twitch is a separate signal. On 10 August 2026, Destiny 2 was drawing 1,631 Twitch viewers with a 4,534 24-hour peak, against an all-time Twitch peak of 523,610. Viewership tracks cultural attention rather than player population, and the two diverge sharply for a game in maintenance.

How to Read Destiny 2 Steam Charts Without Getting Fooled

Five rules that apply to any game on Steam, not just this one:

  1. Use the 30-day average as your headline number. Live counts and 24-hour peaks are dominated by time of day. Averages are the only figure comparable across sites.

  2. Check the site's data window before trusting its all-time peak. If a tracker's history starts after the peak happened, its all-time figure is a peak-since-then wearing the wrong label.

  3. Confirm the number comes from Valve's API. If a page mentions Google Trends, Reddit signals, or a proprietary algorithm, it is publishing a model, not a count.

  4. Compare like with like. "Players right now," "24-hour peak," "daily peak," and "monthly peak" are four different metrics. Most disagreements between sites are actually people quoting two of them at each other.

  5. Read spikes with the calendar in hand. Nearly every large movement on a Destiny 2 chart lines up with a release, an announcement, or a weekly reset. If you find a spike with no obvious event behind it, check for a free-to-play promotion or a storewide sale before assuming the game found new players.

Key Takeaways

  • Destiny 2 averaged 41,119 concurrent Steam players over the last 30 days, against an all-time peak of 316,651 set by Lightfall in February 2023.

  • Trackers report five different all-time peaks because they poll at different resolutions, start their records on different dates, and in some cases publish models rather than counts.

  • Steambase's 314,634 figure is The Final Shape's peak, surfacing because its dataset only begins in June 2023.

  • March 2026 holds the record-low monthly average at 7,292; April 2026 holds the record-low monthly peak at 12,852.

  • Monument of Triumph drove June 2026 to a 167,867 peak, up 542% on May, and the population has settled at nearly four times its pre-announcement baseline.

  • Steam covers one of Destiny 2's five platforms, so treat its numbers as a trend indicator rather than a population count.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many people play Destiny 2 on Steam right now?

Destiny 2 averaged 41,119 concurrent players on Steam over the 30 days to 10 August 2026, with a 30-day peak of 76,875. Live counts fluctuate between roughly 20,000 and 40,000 depending on the hour. The 30-day average is the most reliable single figure to quote.

What is Destiny 2's all-time peak player count on Steam?

Steam Charts records 316,651 concurrent players, set in February 2023 when the Lightfall expansion launched. SteamDB records 316,750 for the same event, dated 28 February 2023. The small gap between them comes from different polling resolutions, not from different events.

Is Destiny 2 dying in 2026?

Active development ended in June 2026, and the Steam population has fallen every month since the final update. It is still running at roughly four times its spring baseline, so the game is smaller than in June but considerably busier than in May. Servers are online indefinitely and no shutdown has been announced.

What caused the huge Destiny 2 player spike in June 2026?

Bungie announced on 21 May 2026 that active development was ending, and shipped the final content update, Monument of Triumph, on 9 June. The community organised a return for the occasion, driving a June peak of 167,867 concurrent players. That was the game's highest Steam peak since The Final Shape in June 2024.

Why do Destiny 2 Steam charts show different numbers on different sites?

Four reasons: trackers poll Valve's API at different frequencies, their historical records begin on different dates, some pages are served from cache, and a few publish modelled estimates rather than actual counts. The differences between reputable trackers are usually a few hundred players. The differences between a tracker and an estimate site can be several hundred thousand.

What was Destiny 2's lowest ever player count on Steam?

March 2026 recorded the lowest monthly average at 7,292 concurrent players. April 2026 recorded the lowest monthly peak at 12,852. These are two different records held by two different months, which is why sources sometimes appear to contradict each other on this point.

Do Steam charts include Destiny 2 console players?

No. Steam charts only count players launching through Steam. Destiny 2 also runs on the Epic Games Store, the Microsoft Store and Xbox PC app, PlayStation, and Xbox consoles, none of which appear in Steam data. Bungie has not published a platform breakdown, so the true total across all five is not publicly known.

Is Destiny 2 shutting down?

No. Bungie has confirmed the game remains playable indefinitely following the Monument of Triumph update, in the same way the original Destiny is still online. What ended in June 2026 was active development, meaning no further expansions, seasons, or content drops.

Which Destiny 2 player count tracker is most accurate?

SteamDB and Steam Charts are the most reliable for Steam data, since both read Valve's API directly and disclose their methods. Steam Charts is the better choice for month-by-month history, as its free table runs back to October 2019. Avoid any site whose figures come from Google Trends or social media modelling.

Is Bungie still updating Destiny 2?

Content development has ended, but Bungie's support documentation states that hotfixes may still be released for game health and stability. Hotfixes have continued to ship since the June 2026 final update. Do not expect new expansions, seasons, or balance passes.

Sources

Previous
Previous

Derealize Destiny 2: The 2026 Guide Old Posts Missed

Next
Next

Destiny 3: Is It Happening? What Bungie and Sony Have Said